Trophy Winners

Trophy Winners

The Columbus Day Regatta Perpetual Trophies…and their stories

2016 Perpetual Trophy Winners

Sons of Italy Trophy

First presented in 1956 by Renzo Abbondandolo, National Chairman of the Son’s of Italy. It was awarded to the winner of the Regatta’s then class A boats (over 30 feet) which over the years evolved into the IOR class. Now it is awarded to the overall PHRF winner.

Previous Winners

(IMS/PHRF)
1956 COMMANCHE Jack Price CRYC
1957 COMMANCHE Jack Price CRYC
1958 COMMANCHE Jack Price CRYC
1959 HOOT MON Calvert P. Holt CRYC
1960 PIROUETTE II Ralph B. Ryder BBYC
1961 COMMANCHE Jack Price CRYC
1962 COMMANCHE Jack Price CRYC
1963 IMPULSE Lynn J. Nielsen CRYC
1964 PIROUETTEII Ralph B. Ryder BBYC
1965 JOLIE MADAME J. L. Cabassa BBYC
1966 JOLIE MADAME J. L. Cabassa BBYC
1967 SYNDICAL J.T. Gardner CRYC
1968 TOUCHE Herb. W. Virgin, Jr. CRYC
1969 TOUCHE Herb. W. Virgin, Jr. CRYC
1970 EASTERN AIR Henry J. Foley CRYC
1971 HAMMERHEAD Skip Shaw GSC
1972 RED JACKET Richard Schmidt CRYC
1973 ROCINANTE Alice Gaffney CRYC
1974 WON TON Harvey A. Gardner, Jr. CRYC
1975 PIPE DREAM Scott Piper BBYC
1976 MOODY BLUE Mark Soverel PBSC
1977 DEUCES WILD H. A. Gardner, Jr. CRYC
1978 DEUCES WILD H. Gardner CRYC
1979 CHAOS Ralph B. Ryder, Jr. CRYC
1980 PIPE DREAM Scott Piper BBYC
1981 CHAOS Ralph B. Ryder, Jr. CRYC
1982 PIPE DREAM Scott Piper BBYC
1983 RECKLESS Flitman/Bustamante CRYC
1984 DEMON Al Gilson CRYC
1985 PIPE DREAM Scott Piper BBYC
1986 KATHRYN Tom Lihan LYC
(IMS)
1987 PICANTE Tom Lihan LYC
1988 ARCH RIVAL Darrell McGill CRYC
1989 PICANTE Dennis Parravano CIYC
(PHRF)
1990 PHANTOM Prince/Branch CYC
1991 IRISH ROVER Wm. McCormick LYC
1992 HURRICANE ANDREW Mother Nature
1993 BUDDY Lichterman/Reeser
1994 RUNAWAY McCormick/Lihan LYC
1995 O’ NO Phillip Wallace
1996 MOVING PARTY Michael Catalano MYC
1997 MOVING PARTY Michael Catalano CRYC
1998 RUNAWAY Tom Lihan/Peter Grimm
1999 STRAYCAT Tom Lihan/Peter Grimm
2000 MILD2WILD Russell Horn
2001 BREEZE Valeri Saufiullin GSC
2002 SIC’EM  Rick Rahm CGSC
2003 SIC’EM  Rick Rahm CGSC
2004 MOVING PARTY 4  Michael Catalano CRYC
2005 MILD 2 WILD Russell Horn CGSC
2006 THIN ICE Stuart Hebb CRYC
2007 DUTCH TREAT Randy Clee CGSC
2008 YELLOW JACKET  Chris Woolsey GSC
2009 JAMMIN Russ/Vicky Horn CGSC
2010 THIN ICE Stuart Hebb CRYC
2011 MAIN SQUEEZE Eammon Delisser/Jim Bill CRYC
2012 THREE WAY Raymond/Prandini/Ewing CRYC
2013 BREEZE Valeri Safiullin
2014 SENARA Jim Bill/Eammon deLisser
2015 PAPARAZZI Don Laski – Palm Beach Sailing Club
2016 SENARA Jim Bill – CRYC

Doren Award

The Columbus Day Regatta perpetual trophy was donated in 1998 by past Chairman, Sidney Doren. The award, a magnificent copper lighthouse, is presented to the BBYRA entrant with the best overall corrected time.

Previous Winners

1998 THE FULL MONTY Ken Batzer BBYC
1999 TRIPTEASE S.Spenser/R.Shellow KBYC
2000 MILD 2 WILD Russell Horn VSC
2001 MILD 2 WILD Russell Horn VSC
2002 SIC’EM  Rick Rahm CGSC
2003 BLEW BA YOU Kerry Gruson Shake-A-Leg
2004 MOVING PARTY 4  Michael Catalano CRYC
2005 MILD 2 WILD Russell Horn  CGSC
2006 THIN ICE Stuart Hebb
2007 DUTCH TREAT Randy Clee CGSC
2008 JAMMIN  Russ/Vicki Horn CGSC
2009 SCOUTS’ HONOR Mark Liebel DIYC/CRYC
2010 THIN ICE Stuart Hebb CRYC
2011 MAIN SQUEEZE Eammon Delisser/Jim Bill CRYC
2012 THREE WAY Raymond/Prandini/Ewing CRYC
2013 MAIN SQUEEZE Bill/deLisser CRYC
2014 SENARA Jim Bill/Eammon deLisser
2015 HOT AIR II Mike Catalano CRYC
2016 SENARA Jim Bill – CRYC

Trofeo Cristoforo Colombo

U.I.S.P Lega Vela Genova awarded:  1988 – 2003 (1988 – 2010 on website) location (as of June 2011):  lobby trophy case physical description:  tall silver cup on beige marble base Awarded to the first place finisher in the Gunkhole Division.

Previous Winners

1988 SEA SPRITE Kurt Krogen
1989 WAT NEXT John Vanderbunt MYC
1990 SNOW WHITE Jeff Schaffer
1991 SNOW WHITE Joseph Butler
1992 HURRICANE ANDREW Mother Nature
1993 JENNIE ROSE Gene Rosenthal
1994 REVERIE Tom Lee
1995 LEE WAY Lee Knepper
1996 FOUR SHEETS William Sheets
1997 SUNYATA Douglas Scollin
1998 FOUR SHEETS William Sheets
1999 MIRACLE Cai Svendse
2000 JAZZ John Byrnes
2001 JENNIE ROSE Gene Rosenthal CRYC
2002 BLUE NORTHERN Wayne Harden
2003 JENNIE ROSE Gene Rosenthal CRYC
2004 ZWERVER II Frido Bitters  CGSC
2005 WAVEDANCER Ray Mummery BBYC
2006 WAVEDANCER Ray Mummery BBYC
2007 JOIE DE VIVRE Randy Tice HISC
2008 LADY QUEBECKA  Walter Wyatt SSS
2009 UNICORN Michael Peteler HISC
2010 UNICORN Michael Peteler HISC
2011 WENCHES Peter Aydelotte MYC
2012 UNICORN Michael Peteler HISC
2013 UNICORN Michael Peteler HISC
2014 UNICORN Michael Peteler
2015 GLORY DAZE Carl Wehe – Hillsboro Sailing Club
2016 CAT’S PAW Danillo Nanni

 

Timothy J Sullivan Founder's Trophy

Timothy J Sullivan was a Columbus Day Regatta founder and longtime Regatta Chairman. In 1966, the Columbus Day Regatta Committee began presenting the Founder’s Trophy, an antique silver cup made by a Dublin silversmith and named for Timothy Sullivan. This cup is presented to the overall winner in the Assigned Rating class.

Previous Winners

1967 LITTLE P Ralph B. Ryder, Jr. BBYC
1968 MAVERICK Bill Gaterman GSC
1969 MAVERICK Bill Gaterman GSC
1970 MAVERICK Bill Gaterman GSC
1971 ROCINANTE Walter Gaffney CRYC
1972 FURMIOUS S. Hill CRSA
BANDERSNATCH
1973 TOM TRUE Charles Clines
1974 BEETLE Guy Corcoran CRYC
1975 LITTLE P Joe Yuzzi HISC
1976 NIGHT OWLER Don Owler GSC
1977 HOT STUFF Bill Bonilla CGSC
1978 CIMBA Dacy/LeBaron CRYC
1979 TOLERANCE Allan Edwards
1980 BLUE TOOTH John Richards
1981 COSMIC RUFFIAN John Teloh CGSC
1982 HIDEAWAY G. Auclair CGSC
1983 ZUIDER ZEE F. VyFvinkel
1984 GO FORIT B. Barnett CGSC
1985 PAPER CHASE R.A. Munsterman
1986 RENDEZVOUS VI Steve Gladding
1987 SCRIPTWRITER Eva Furner CGSC
1988 ELISE Louis LaFontisee, Jr. CGSC
1989 QUETZAL Dick Neve KBYC
1990 SHAKE-A-LEG 6 Gary Grindell SAL
1991 NATOMA Flynn/Shotwell CGSC
1992 HURRICANE ANDREW Mother Nature
1993 FELICITY John Lee
1994 HAZARD X Brian Fifer
1995 ISIS John Duffy CGSC
1996 DELIRIOUS Steve Garrett
1997 KAREN John Kearns CRYC
1998 MANAKOORA David Weir
1999 LOU-NAUTICS Louis Daniello
2000 SAMURAI Art Auwaerter
2001 CLADDAGH Bob Anglin / Mike Rush GSC
2002 CLADDAGH Bob Anglin / Mike Rush GSC
2003 ODIN Larry Mero CRYC
2004 WIND PIRATE  Dan Whelan  GSC
2005 GLORY DAZE Carl Wehe HISC
2006 GLORY DAZE Carl Wehe HISC
2007 SANTANA Barry Vijoen GSC
2008 HOT STREAK  Jack King Eastport YC
2009 SAILING FOR LIFE Karen Mitchell SALM
2010 WIND PIRATE Dan Wheelan GSC
2011 GLORY DAZE Carl Wehe HISC
2012 SAILING FOR LIFE Karen Mitchell SALM
2013 BALI HA’I James Green
2014 COMMOTION Ross Hunton
2015 GRAND CRU Danny Escobar Hillsboro Sailing Club
2016 NORDIC SPIRIT David Snyder CGSC

Trujillo Molina Trophy

Deeded in 1954 to Timothy Sullivan, Columbus Day Regatta founder, by President Trujillo of the Dominican Republic. The Deed of Gift specifies it must be presented at an independently organized regatta. From 1954 to 1980 the Trujillo Trophy was awarded to the MORC class winner. From 1981 to 1989 it went to the overall PHRF winner. From 1990 through 1995 it was presented to the highest placing J-24. Since 1996 it has been awarded to the winner of the largest One Design fleet..

Previous Winners

1954 RAMBLER Jack Ingle CGSC
1955 WHIGMALEERIE John S. Alexander CGSC
1956 VAGABOND GAL Jack Suiter CGSC
1957 CRESCENT Jan Caldwell DKCC
1958 KITTYWAKE Chet Tingler CRYC
1959 HURRICANE Chet Tingler CRYC
1960 SCINTILLA Dave Westphal CGSC
1961 HURRICANE Chet Tingler CRYC
1962 VERTIGO David Burch GSC
1963 LITTLE P Ralph B. Ryder, Jr. BBYC
1964 LITTLE P Ralph B. Ryder, Jr. BBYC
1965 MUSTANG D.S. Duttenhofer BBYC
1966 WHIMSICAL H. MacM. White, Jr. CRYC
1967 BEDLAM II John M. Duane, Jr. BBYC
1968 WOLDWIND Waite M. Alexander CGSC
1969 MOLLY BROWN Robert B. Brown CGSC
1970 BEDLAM II John M. Duane, Jr. BBYC
1971 KEMOSABE Jack Price BBYC
1972 ROCINANTE Wall/Gaffney CRYC
1973 GANDALF John teloh CGSC
1974 SCOUNDREL Valerie Kimmel MYC
1975 VENDETTA Tom Richards CGSC
1976 SCOUNDREL John Teloh CGSC
1977 J.B. EXPRESS Frank Bryant
1978 COSMIC RUFFIAN John Teloh CGSC
1979 ROCINANTE Wally Gaffney CRYC
1980 LE PETIT MAMBO W. Burnham CRYC
(PHRF)

1981 I’M JUDY SAIL ME Jim Durr
1982 HOT AIR David Berg CGSC
1983 BLUE ANGEL B.L. Hall
1984 RED ALERT Balocro & Walker
1985 CORSAIR Alan Gilbert
1986 TURN AND BURN deGuardia/Grimm LYC
1987 I’M JUDY SAIL ME Jim Durr HISC
1988 YELLOWBIRD Hap Storer EYC
1989 YELLOWBIRD Hap Storer EYC

(J/24)
1990 COBALT David Brennan CRYC
1991 COBALT David Brennan CRYC
1992 HURRICANE ANDREW Mother Nature
1993 C.O. JONES Doug Wilson KBYC
1994 COBALT David Brennan CRYC
1995 COBALT Jeff Rubin CRYC
(One Design Fleet)
1996 Not Awarded
1997 SUNYATA Douglas Scollin
1998 Mot Awarded
1999 MIRACLE Cai Svendsen
2000 GOTTA GO Peter Benziger
2001 PICK UP STYX Jonathan Luscomb NPBYC
2002 PICK UP STYX Jonathan Luscomb NPBYC
2003 NOT AWARDED
2004 GOTTA GO  Peter Benziger  CRYC
2005-2007 NOT AWARDED
2008 JOE COOL Lionel Baugh
2009 SCOUTS’ HONOR Mark Liebel DIYC/CRYC
2010 EXIT STRATEGY Rick Jarchow SALM
2011 SCOUTS’ HONOR Brian Kamilar  CRYC
2012 SCOUTS’ HONOR Brian Kamilar  CRYC
2013 SHAKE-A LEG-MIAMI James Harry Horgan
2014 SHAKE-A-LEG MIAMI Harry Horgan
2015 TEAM PARADISE VA-1 Daniel Evans
2016 ELLEN Harry Horgan  SALM

Mutiny Hotel Rookie Award

Presented by the Mutiny Hotel for the top finishing racer in the first Columbus Day Regatta.

Previous Winners

2002 Peter Freudenberg
2003 NO NEWS Jeff Goff
2004 PANACHE Paul Holcomb
2005 DEVA Paul Gagnon
2006 LADY QUEBECKA Walter Wyatt
2007 TAKALANI George Pyrpiris GSC
2008 SHADOWPLAY Stephen Carr PBYC
2009 BALI HAT James Green
2010 TEAM AIR WOLFE Jerry Wolfe CABB
2011 WENCHES Peter Aydelotte MYC
2012 POLARIS Patrick Norris
2013 OSITA Becky Lyons
2014 PAPARAZZI Don Lasky
2015 GREEN TEAM Guillermo Gibbons Coral Reef Yacht Club
2016 DUTCH TREAT L. A. Prieto y Munoz

Nathaniel Green Herreshoff Perpetual Multihull Trophy

This perpetual trophy was established in 1991 for the Multihull class. It has been provided by the Multihull Association of South Florida and commemorates the “Amaryllis“, Nathaniel Herreshoff’s first catamaran.xt.

Previous Winners

1991 HOOTIN’ Patrick Hogan
1992 HURRICANE ANDREW Mother Nature
1993 CALIENTE Pablo Aguilera MYC
1994 CRITTER Ron Gitz
1995 GENIE Jess Kaufman
1996 II CALIENTE Preston Watters BBYC
1997 SILVERHEELS Lyman White
1998 BOBSLED Robert Onsgard
1999 BOBSLED Robert Onsgard
2000 BOBSLED Robert Onsgard
2001 ROBINOX Norm Hansen
2002 DEALERS CHOICE Steven Marsh MYC
2003 BOBSLED Robert Onsgard
2004 PRIORITIES  Onsgard/Remmers  MYC
2005 Double O Seven Geller & Broad  HISC
2006 CATNIP Victor Mendelsohn
2007 THIRD TRI Lawrence Geller HISC
2008 THIRD TRI  Lawrence Geller HISC
2009 THIRD TRI Lawrence Geller HISC
2010 THIRD TRI Lawrence Geller HISC
2011 THIRD TRI Lawrence Geller HISC
2012 THIRD TRI Broad/Scott/Geller  HISC
2013 THIRD TRI Broad/Scott/Geller HISC
2014 THIRD TRI Larry Geller/Ken Scott
2015 THIRD TRI Larry Geller Hillsboro Sailing Club
2016 THIRD TRI II Larry Geller

Jack Schuh Perpetual Trophy

Presented in memory of long time race committee member, Jack Schuh.  In May of 2003 Jack fell in a bicycle accident and suffered severe spinal injuries. He never recovered and passed away on May 30th.  The 2003 Columbus Day Regatta was held in memory of Jack Schuh.

Previous Winners

2004 PATRIOT   Mike Rush GSC
2005 DOUBLE 0 SEVEN Geller & Broad HISC
2006 PATRIOT Mike Rush GSC
2007 PATRIOT Mike Rush GSC
2008 THIRD TRI  Lawrence Geller HISC
2009 LUCKY STAR Alex Meyer  KBYC
2010 SYZYGY II Lawrence Geller HISC
2011 TRIDENT Keith Gulley
2012 Not Awarded
2013 DOUBLE TROUBLE Don Balthaser
2014 CUCUBELLE II Rafael Colon
2015 CAT NIP Victor Mendelsohn MASF
2016 TANGO John McKnight CABB

Santa Maria Colombo Trophy

Paul Rosselle of Rosselle Metals crafted and donated a brass replica of the Santa Maria in 1963. It is dedicated to the winner of the Dowager class in the Columbus Day Regatta.

Previous Winners

1958 CHAOS Anton Schreiber CGSC
1959 EL-BAR Fred Mizer BBYC
1960 EX-SCEPTRE “Buddy” Culbertson  CRYC
1961 EX-SCEPTRE “Buddy” Culbertson  CRYC
1962 AMOUR Martin Fleischman CGSC
1963 HONESTLY W.G. Brimson CGSC
1964 JEANNE J William W. Alford KBYC
1965 MUSTANG D. Sennett Duttenhofer  BBYC
1966 MACH TURTLE Richard Oakley CGSC
1967 MAVERICK Bill Gaterman GSC
1968 MAVERICK Bill Gaterman GSC
1969 MAVERICK Bill Gaterman GSC
1970 MAVERICK Bill Gaterman GSC
1971 BRISOTEII Simeon Wooten, Jr.  GSC
1972 GLORIANA David Dickey CRYC
1973 SUSAN Brad Mack CRYC
1974 ALIANZA Jim Garland CRYC
1975 STAR GAZER Steve Salem WIYC
1976 DAWN WIND Don Hoefle
1977 STAR GAZER Steve Salem WIYC
1978 SHEARWATER T.A. Thompson
1979 SHEARWATER T.A. Thompson
1980 KAMAAINA Leslie Murmurian
1981 KAMAAINA Leslie Murmurian
1982 ACTAEA William Turney
1983 ACTAEA William Turney
1984 ACTAEA William Turney
1985 SKYLARK Thomas Reese
1986 AI-KI Thomas A. Noeker
1987 COMANCHE Shep Johnston BBYC
1988 BALLERINA Blair Donaldson
1989 PAVANE Lyn Dickinson CGSC
1990 MISTY MORNING Ian Pitstick
1991 CINDY Raymond Smith
1992 HURRICANE ANDREW Mother Nature
1993 MANDARIN Stephen Owens
1994 MANDARIN Stephen Owens
1995 MANDARIN Stephen Owens
1996 CLADDAGH Rush/Anglin
1997 CLADDAGH Rush/Anglin
1998 CLADDAGH Rush/Anglin
1999 MANDARIN Stephen Owens
2000 NOT AWARDED
(Family)
2001 ST CRISPINS DAY Dominic Marsden CRYC
2002 WAVE DANCER Ray Mummery
2003 WAVEDANCER  Ray Mummery BBYC
2004 WAVEDANCER  Ray Mummery BBYC
2005-2012 No Family Class
(Top Woman Skipper)
2013 SAILING FOR LIFE Karen Mitchell SALM
2014 SAILING FOR LIFE Karen Mitchell SALM
2015 SCOUT’S HONOR Dorian Sambolin – Coral Reef Yacht Club
2016 ANTARES Henah Zabala SALM

William L. Beavers Trophy

A perpetual award given in memory of Bill Beavers, two time commodore at Coconut Grove Sailing Club and long time racer and supporter of sailing on Biscayne Bay. The trophy is awarded to the winner of the one way race on Saturday.

2016 SV TIGRIS Brooks Jones CRYC

Gunkhole Trophy

Donated by Biscayne Bay Yacht Club awarded:  1973 – 2010  Awarded to the first place finisher in the Gunkhole Division from 1973 to 1987.  The trophy was retired in 1988. Reintroduced 2013 for Top Woman Skipper.

Previous Winners

1973 AQUARIUS V-V V. Benjamin
1974 HIGH FLIGHT D. Quilty
1975 CAVU B. Soverel
1976 HALYCON P. Walters
1977 SCINTILLA D. Westphal
1978 CONFLICT Jay Kurtz
1979 LIVERLIPS Randy Whitman
1980 FREE BIRD David Thayer
1981 STILL CRAZY David Weir
1982 SNOW BOUND P. Deambrogio
1983 JENNIE ROSE G. Rosenthal
1984 BLUE CANOE R. Ruggles BBYC
1985 GENTLE F.T. Goodwin
1986 BANKERS CHOICE Lee Knepper
1987 RAGWEED William Moriarty
1988 Trophy Retired